Accident Junkers F13 K-SALD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71118

Date:Wednesday 16 November 1927
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Aero OY
Registration: K-SALD
MSN: 798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tallinn
Destination airport:Helsinki
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The floatplane was on the way from Tallinn to Helsinki, but never arrived. Two Finnish Army officers, a pilot and a flight mechanic were on board. The weather was extremely foggy at the time. The aircraft was searched by Finnish Air Forces and Navy and Estonian Navy, but was never found.

Sources:

Finnish newspaper Helsingin Sanomat 18 November 1927