This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JAN-2010 |
| Time: | 12:10 pm |
| Type: |  Cessna 195B |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N2171C |
| C/n / msn: | 16156 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport (KTRM), Thermal, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KTRM |
Narrative:The Cessna flipped over on landing for unknown reasons. The pilot is reported to be unharmed.
Sources:
http://www.mydesert.com/article/20100107/NEWS01/100107031/1006/news01 http://www.kpsplocal2.com/news/local/story/Downed-Aircraft-at-Thermal-Airport/FPfQTnrF5UWUlECOn__6zg.cspx
http://blogs.pe.com/news/digest/2010/01/plane-overturns-at-thermal-air.html