Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71226

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ761
MSN: TW-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ761/C: Took off at 23:05 hrs for mission over Vaires-sur-Marne and Saint-Leu-d'Esserent.06/07/1944 W/Cdr Winn CO of 141 Sqdn called up on his R/T to say he was having hydraulic trouble and might have to bale out. The pilot he landed safely at 23:55hrs, but had to cut his engines after clearing the runway as the ailerons and brakes were u/s. Crew:
W/Cdr (40586) Charles Vivian WINN DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (47501) Ray Amherst Winckworth SCOTT DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 1944 DZ761 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min