ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71231
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-OCT-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV |
| Operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ313 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:From Marham on a cloud-cover attack on Hannover. Missing (Hannover) 20.10.42. Cause of loss and crash-site not established.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1264627) Laurence Walter DEETH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (523113) Frank Edward Malcolm HICKS (obs) RAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books