ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71236
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JAN-1943
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI
Operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ315
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rouen -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
From Marham to attack the engine sheds at Rouen. Hit by Flak and exploded, the wreckage crashing in the target area. Missing (Rouen) 9.1.43
Crew:
P/O (Aus406029) Arthur Raymond NOSEDA DFC RAAF - killed
Sgt ( 1348237) John Watson URQUHART (OBS) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books