Accident McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk NZ6210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71238

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1989
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas A-4K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6210
MSN: 14093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZOH
Destination airport:NZOH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At the formation break ending a practice session of the Kiwi Red aerobatic team NZ6210 struck Skyhawk NZ6211 and crashed on the airfield.
Flying Officer Graham Carter was killed in the crash of NZ6210. NZ6211 landed safely.

Sources:

NZ Serials.