ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71289
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JAN-2010
Time:4:30pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Operator:Superior Airways Ltd.
Registration: C-FVWY
C/n / msn: 31-8252063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Bloodvein River Airport (CZTA), Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Red Lake Airport - CYRL
Destination airport:Bloodvein River Apt. - CZTA
Narrative:
The aircraft made a belly landing due to landing gear malfunction. No injuries reported.

Sources:
http://www.winnipegfreepress.com/breakingnews/Passengers-safe-after-plane-belly-lands-in-Bloodvein-81070112.html
http://winnipeg.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20100109/wpg_bloodvein_crash_010910/20100110/?hub=WinnipegHome
http://www.wipaire.com/wipcaire/refinishing/PA-31_C-FVWY.jpg (photo)