ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71340
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito Mk.IV
Operator:BOAC / ex RAF
Registration: DZ411
C/n / msn: 98421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Leuchars, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DZ411 (G- AGFV )Damaged wheel brakes burst after heavy braking during aborted take off due to overheating port engine.
Crew: ???

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books