Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71343

Date:Saturday 8 January 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langstone Court, Llangarrow, 7mi N of Monmouth Herefordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ356: Took off at 14:45 hrs for a Training flight. 08/01/1944
Catastrophic failure of engine, aircraft explosion at 15:30 hrs. Blew up in air at Llangarron, 7miles north of Monmouth, Herefordshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (88240) Kenneth Frank JOLLY (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:903763 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
F/O (Aus.408157) Walter Dinnathorne LANGWORTHY DFC (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF
3.CWGC
4.VBS Database
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database