Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV G-AGFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71350

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC)
Registration: G-AGFV
MSN: ex.DZ411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stockholm/ Bromma airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Stockholm/Bromma (ESSB)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ411(G-AGFV): Tookoff for flight to RAF Leuchars. 04/07/1944 Damaged at Stockholm ASI unserviceable swung off runway and undercarriage collapsed. Repaired.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf
3.BOAC (British Overseas Airways Corporation)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 April 1943 G-AGFV British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) 0 airfield F8 Stockholm /Barkarby. min
14 May 1944 G-AGFV British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) 0 RAF stn Leuchars, Fife, on the east coast of Scotland min