Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71387

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:03:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ377
MSN: DT-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Foulsham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ377/L: Took off at 00:05 hrs. for Special Duty operation to Montzen area. 27/04/1944
Returned to base and landed at 03:27hrs.
Only to be struck moments later by Halifax MZ564 from 192 Sqdn, and flown by F/Sgt H.R.Gibson. No one was seriously hurt in this accident and despite severe damage the Halifax was repaired and returned to servive with 1658CU.
Pilot having to land his Mosquito in the dark because of a reported enemy aircraft in the area, he found himself unable to control his airplane, which seemed to want to veer off to the side. He couldn't even cut the ignition on the port engine without shutting off the fuel valve, and he noticed it seemed unusually dark overhead. Also, there was a strange object sticking in his canopy, which turned out to be the exhaust pipe of a Halifax bomber that had landed right on top of, him! The bomber pilot had lost his radio and was also landing in the dark at a steeper angle than the Mosquito, nearly crushing the smaller airplane.
Crew:
F/Lt (82690) John Kenneth HAVILAND DFC (us.pilot) RAFVR: Ok (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 August, 1940)
F/O (119299) Howell Thomas JOHN DFC (nav.) RAFVR: Ok (NCO:1379303 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 192 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DZ377
4.100 Group (Bomber Support): RAF Bomber Command in World War II by Martin W. Bowman
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1943 DZ375 192 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Bay of Biscay. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ377 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm