Accident Cessna 172M N5224R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7139

Date:Tuesday 28 April 1981
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Skyhawks Inc
Registration: N5224R
MSN: 17263438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Round Robin & Return
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cnld ifr clnc after ils approach to tri city airport,atmtd VFR flight to harry w browne intl arpt.Dark ngt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB