Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub OH-CPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71403

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-CPN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:unspecified -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Super Cub was towing a glider which suddenly descended, pulling the nose of the Super Cub up. The aircraft entered a stall and a dive which the pilot was unable to control. The aircraft crashed, killing the pilot.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database