Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71411

Date:Thursday 6 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ370
MSN: XD-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ370/U: Took off at 20:45 hrs for an Bombing operation against Hamburg. 06/04/1944
Lost without trace. Missing.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Andrew Mackenzie Howden RCAF J/28764 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Frederick Stevens RAFVR 135013 (NCO:1164558 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 January, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1943 DZ370 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England min
20 October 1943 DZ519 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 Mantinge, near Westerbork, Drenthe. w/o
20 October 1943 DZ597 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Zaatzke, Heiligengrabe, Brandenburg. w/o
31 October 1943 DZ593 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Erp, country road towards Friesheim, 200m in front of the city limits. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ370 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm