ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71417
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JAN-2010 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | MD Helicopter MD 902 Explorer |
| Operator: | Polizei Niedersachsen |
| Registration: | D-HPND |
| C/n / msn: | 900-00087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Elze -
Germany
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hannover/Langenhagen (12:15) |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:"Phoenix 94" hit the snowy ground during right turn and after sliding about 45 metres wide it tumbled on it's right side.
Sources:
http://www.haz.de/Hannover/Aus-der-Region/Im-Norden/Wedemark/Polizeihubschrauber-verunglueckt-bei-Trainingsflug http://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht_10_3X002_MD900_Elze.pdf?__blob=publicationFile