This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JUL-1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bowers Fly Baby |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OH-XOS |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hyvinkää Airport (EFHV) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFHV |
| Destination airport: | EFHV |
Narrative:The experimental aircraft was undergoing taxi tests when it took off and stalled during a slow speed turn. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database