ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71429
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUN-1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150J
Operator:
Registration: OH-CNY
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puolanka -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The unexperienced pilot performed a barrel roll over a friendīs cottage without any aerobatic training, lost control and crashed.

Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database