ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71432
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JAN-2010
Time:6:30pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Operator:John Waite (rgd. owner)
Registration: VH-WCO
C/n / msn: R18201501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb Airport, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tyabb Airport - YTYA
Narrative:
ATSB REPORT:" DURING LANDING FLARE,THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND,DAMAGING IT,THE LANDING GEAR,PROPELLOR AND FUSELAGE".

Sources:
FLIGHT SAFETY AUSTRALIA MAR-APR 2010 ISSUE 73.
http://au.news.yahoo.com/a/-/latest/6676220/three-hurt-in-melbourne-plane-accident/
http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01574005&size=large (photo)