Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N2450W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71446

Date:Sunday 21 June 1981
Time:14:55
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2450W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calistoga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LOST SIGHT OF OTR GLIDER IN TRAFFIC PAT TIL SHORT FINAL.L WING HIT GND DRG EVASIVE MNVR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DVG45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX81DVG45