ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71452
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JAN-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros
Operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Aden City -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Yemeni military training jet crashed on Wednesday in south Yemen due to a technical problem, a defence ministry official said.
The L-39 training aircraft crashed in the area of Salah al-Din, west of the port city of Aden, the official said, according to the ministry-linked news website 26Sep.net.
He said the aircraft, manufactured in the former Czechoslovakia, encountered a technical problem during training.
A security official told AFP earlier that the pilot survived.

Sources:
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=999436
http://www.26sep.net/news_details.php?sid=60364