This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-SEP-1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beaver RX 550 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | U-181 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Rautavaara -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The ultralight aircraft stalled at a low altitude. Icing suspected. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database