ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71461
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAR-1944 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV |
| Operator: | 1655 MTU RAF |
| Registration: | DZ388 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aslackby Farm 5 miles NNE of Huntingdon. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:an operational training sortie. Spun into ground nr Folkingham 26.3.44
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ402839) Valentine ALLPORT DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Lt (108.052) Thomas William MATTHEWS (obs) RAFVR - killed
Take off 19.08 for an operational training sortie. Twenty two minutes later the bomber spin into the ground at Aslackby Farm 5 miles NNE of Huntingdon.
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books