Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71463

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ381
MSN: XD-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rhenegge, 2 km WSW of Adorf, Diemelsee, Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ381/W: Took off at 19:15 hrs for an attack against the Schott glass works Jena, Thüringen. 27/05/1943
Collided with Mosquito DZ602 while avoiding light Flak. Crashing near Rhenegge, 2 km WSW of Adorf.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/3722) Harold Ransom SUTTON DFC (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (134363) John Ernest MORRIS (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:655625 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ381 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm