Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71466

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1944
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ616
MSN: AZ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dry Drayton near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ616/G: Takeoff at 01:23 hrs. for mission to Berlin. 05/01/1944
Crashed close to RAF Bourn soon after take-off from RAF Oakington where the squadron was based.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406352) Francis Felix FAHEY AFM (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Lt (Aus.400322) Stanley Charles HICKS (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DZ616

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 DZ611 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ616 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm