Accident Cessna 172M N13634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7147

Date:Sunday 31 August 1975
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N13634
MSN: 17262895
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Canyon,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attmptd to outclimb mtn pass. Stalled trying toturn arnd. Density alt abt 14000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN76AD014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB