Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior OH-PDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71472

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:
Registration: OH-PDS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kitee Airport (EFIT) -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFIT
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff. The instructor in the right hand seat was concentrating on his GPS and not paying attention to the operation of the aircraft at the time of the crash. The instructor sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

Finnish accident database