ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71484
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-AUG-1981
Time:0940
Type:LET L-13 Blaník
Operator:Private
Registration: N3462
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Oxford, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DRG SIM LAUNCH CABLE BRK,RLSD APRX 300FT AGL,STRUCK CABLE ON STEEP FINAL APCH,CABLE SPOOLING IN.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI81DEC41