Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV DZ419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71494

Date:Sunday 11 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea near Arbroath Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ419: Took off at 06:17 hrs for PR mission over Kristiansand /Norway. 11/07/1943 
Crashed in Nortn Sea off Arbroath Angus.
Crew: 
F/O (118.436) Edmund Francis KIRWAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed 
F/O (132.340) William Meiklejohn FERGUSSON (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF