Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71499

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ551
MSN: AZ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north-west of Pattensen, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ551/E: Takeoff at 18:13 hrs for a Bombing operation to Berlin. 01/02/1944
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed near Hannover.
Crew:
P/O (159468) Anthony Patrick WILLMONTT (pilot) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1336012 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 November, 1943)
P/O (145336) John Douglas HUGHES (nav.) RAFVR: killed (NCO:951749 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 June, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944
5.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 1944 DZ547 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
19 September 1944 KB267 627 Sqn RAF 2 Steenbergen, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 February 1945 KB401 627 Sqn RAF 2 Böhlen, south of Leipzig, Saxony. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ551 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm