Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71511

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:02:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ465
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ465: Took off at 20:49 hrs for a diversionary raid on Berlin 17/08/1943
Intended to draw the night-fighters away from a main bomber force targeting the V1 and V2 test site at Peenemünde (successfully bombed early hours of 18 /8/1943) The starboard engine was hit by flak fragments and shut down. They returned 430 miles back to base on one engine. Unfortunately, lack of fuel this engine cut out during the landing in RAF Swanton Morley at 02:13 hrs. 18/08/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (66010) Roy Arthur Vernon CRAMPTON (pilot) RAF- injured (NCO:962706 Commission Gazetted : Friday 06 June, 1941)
F/O (133060) Philip Louis Ulrich CROSS DFC (obs) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1399189 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
4.VBS Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1942 DZ384 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Cubitt's Farm, Norfolk, England w/o
14 December 1942 DK336 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. min
20 December 1942 DZ387 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Between Meppen and Bokeloh, Ems, Niedersachsen. w/o
13 August 1943 DZ607 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Norfolk coast, England w/o
20 August 1943 DZ348 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
1 September 1943 DK337 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
15 September 1943 DZ598 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o
Mid-air collision
17 September 1943 DZ428 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
24 November 1943 DZ614 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Borkheide, 8 km north-east of Brück, Brandenburg. w/o
5 May 1944 DZ646 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o
12 June 1944 DZ609 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 east of Salzwedel, Sachsen-Anhalt. w/o
25 June 1944 KB329 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Flatow, Kremmen, Brandenburg. w/o
6 August 1944 KB118 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 1 Wilhelmstraße street, Hünxe, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o
16 August 1944 KB206 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. min
11 September 1944 KB227 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 2 Siedlung Schönwalde, Schönwalde-Glien, Brandenburg. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ465 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm