ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71519
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JAN-2010
Time:20:00
Type:Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Operator:Private
Registration: N53120
C/n / msn: 177RG1349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cedar Rapids, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:I69 Clermont County Airport. Batavia, Ohio
Destination airport:Monticello Regional Airport - KMXO
Narrative:
The aircraft diverted to Eastern Iowa Regional Airport (KCID). On approach it crashed in a field, one-half mile from the runway. Substantial damage to the aircraft. 3 passengers received moderate to serious injuries. The pilot was injured but was able to walk to a nearby road to summon medical- and rescue services.

Sources:
http://www.kcrg.com/news/local/81901057.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/079341.html