Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71573

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ482
MSN: AZ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Boubers-sur-Canche, Pas-de-Calais, 12km SSW of St-Pol-sur-Tern. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ482/P: Took off at 12:37 hrs for mission to destroy the V-1 Site at Beavoir. 29/06/1944
Missing. Hit by Flak soon after releasing markers and the crew baled out at 3,000 feet.
Crew:
F/O (147194) Julian George deBretton PLATTS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok /POW (NCO:745782 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 July, 1943)
F/O (J/16603) George C. THOMPSON (nav.) RCAF - Ok /escaped

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1945 KB416 627 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DZ482 was a B Mk IV, note Source #1 URL to confirm