Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71605

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Foulsham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ491: Took off for Night Bomber Support mission over Kamen area. 02/03/1945
Returned to base at 00:07 hrs but swung on landing. Swung into ditch on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Foulsham. Aircraft, wrecked beyond repair at 00:10 hrs. 03/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.416788) Allan Edwadr ROACH (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (177476) Hubert COOPER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 192 Sqdn RAF