ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71609
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-1980
Time:1345
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-33
Operator:Private
Registration: N2690H
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING. BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED. MISJUDGED ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE. PLT TURNED 270DEGS OUTSIDE OF PATTERN AT 200FT AGL TO ENTER DOWNWIND.ON ROLL-OUT LOST LNDG AREA.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: ATL80FIA07