This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAR-1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gamecock |
| Operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | GA-48 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Helsinki -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft collided in midair with another similar aircraft during an air display over Kaivopuisto Park. Both planesī pilots were killed.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database