Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI DZ477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71650

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:00:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1655 MTU RAF
Registration: DZ477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Madley, 6miles west-south-west of Hereford,West Midlands,England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ477: Took off for Night training flight /cross country exercise. 14/08/1944.
Abandoned after pilot became disoriented at night Hereford-Ross road. Lost control and, having been abandoned, crashed.
Crew:
W/O (NZ411616) Claud Evered COOK (pilot) RNZAF - baled out /Ok
Sgt (1581756) William George ASHLEY (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /Ok
NOTE: It is impossible that Ashley was aboard this aircraft as he wa killed on the 25th July 1944 in the crash of DZ421. Refer link:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/71498

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1655 MTU RAF