ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71651
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-APR-1944 |
| Time: | 17:50 |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI |
| Operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ476 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood |
| Destination airport: | Upwood |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off Upwood 1.4.44. Landed in a strong cross wind, the Mosquito veered from the runway and was wrecked.
Crew:
F/O A.S.C. BROWN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books