Accident North American Harvard Mk III* NZ1074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71659

Date:Monday 4 March 1957
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk III*
Owner/operator:1 Auckland TAF Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ1074
MSN: 88-15869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hopuhopu Army Camp, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whenuapai AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted to III* standard. Operated by 1 Territorial Air Force (Auckland) Squadron.
Low flying accident. Stalled out of a climbing roll entered at low level and crashed.
Pilot-Officers Alan Kinsella and Graeme Askew R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzharvard.htm
2. https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/CHP19570305.2.72?end_date=31-12-1989&items_per_page=10&query=plane&snippet=true&sort_by=byDA&start_date=03-03-1957