Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71664

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ534
MSN: AZ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 12 miles east of Cherbourg Peninsula -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ534/H: Took off at 23:10 hrs for mission over the marshalling yards Givors. 26/07/1944
Arriving over the marshalling yards at 01:50 hrs but no attack made. Soon after the crew experienced a severe electrical storm which led to technical malfunctions, not least being the loss of GEE and an unserviceable air speed indicator. In addition the aircraft's compass was affected when lightning struck the bomber and at 04:53 hrs , low on fuel and with the bomb load jettisoned F/O Gribbin executed the first successful night ditching on a Mosquito 27/07/1944.
Both sustained cuts and bruises and were indeed fortunate to be picked up by an American destroyer some 12 miles E of the Cherbourg Peninsula. Treated ashore at the 12th Field Hospital, Cherbourg.
Crew:
F/O (134.492) Michael Desmond GRIBBIN DFM (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Lt (J/10180) R.W. GRIFFITHS (nav.) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=627
3. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1944 DZ642 627 Sqn RAF 2 Royal Field Hill near RAF stn Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, Scotland w/o