This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JAN-2010 |
| Time: | ca 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 337 |
| Operator: | Assist Aviation |
| Registration: | 5R-MVQ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ivato -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Antananarivo-Ivato (TNR/FMMI) |
| Destination airport: | Toamasina (TMM/FMMT) |
Narrative:Crashed on take off directly in the lake located at the end of the runway. The aircraft actually involved in this accident is a C 337 Skymaster "Push Pull" .... All passengers (4 French citizens , 3 adults and one teenager ) and the pilot sustained injuries, some severe. The French passengers were eventually taken to nearby Reunion Island by medevac flights.
Sources:
http://www.laverite.mg/index.php/quotidien-a-madagascar/14065-ivato-crash-dun-cessna- http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-337-Super/1221179/L/ (photo)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-337-Super/1221178/L/ (photo)