ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71693
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II
Operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ740
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Returning from a patrol sortie over the Bay Of Biscay. Collided with DD707 nr Predannack 23.6.43. The crew of DZ740 were killed but DZ707 managed to return to base. P/C Humphries misjudged his position in coming into formation with S/Ldr Bodien, as a result of which there was a collision. At the time it was felt that fatigue was responsible for the misjudgement, as this type of sortie, which involved total low level flying for long periods, was extremely tiring."
Crew:
P/O (138.681) James Donald HUMPHREYS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (133.534) Harold James LUMB (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books