ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71700
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUN-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II
Operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ754
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr lighthouse Yttøyane, 20km W of Florø -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak attacking ships off Ytteroen 23.6.43
Aircraft started, together with another Mosquito plane on a reece of the Norwegian coast from lighthouse Holmengrå near Bergen and northwards. 3 ships were after a while sighted. Attacked the leading ship but encountred accurate 20mm flak defence. Aircraft then hit passing over 20km W of Florø and rolled over three times before crashing on land and bursting into flames.
Crew:
Ltn. Anthon Christopher Hagerup (pilot) Norw.AF - killed
Kvm. Just Wiede Meinicke Finne (obs) Norw.AF - killed

Sources:
http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/lists/raf1.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books