Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71704

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn High Ercall, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ721: Took off for training flight. 11/08/1943
Crashed on landing. Tyre burst on landing at base, swung and broke-up at RAF High Ercall.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt