Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71735

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ726
MSN: TW-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ726/Z: Took off for AI exercise/Training Airborne Intercept over North Sea nr Cromer. 16/05/1944
After take-off and just one communication with control, nothing was seen or heard of them again.
Crew:
F/O (150388) John Peter WATKINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1388782 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 July, 1943)
F/Sgt (1154981) Thomas PANTRY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1944 DZ726 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 July 1944 DZ310 141 Sqn RAF 1 1km south of Wattan, Pas-de-Calais, 9 km NNW of St-Omer. w/o