Incident de Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 1 VH-DHA, 16 Apr 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71738

Date:16-APR-1952
Time:
Type:de Havilland Australia DHA-3 Drover 1
Owner/operator:Australian Dept.of Civil Aviation
Registration: VH-DHA
MSN: 5001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:90 mi from Manus Island, NG -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wewak (AYWK)
Destination airport:Momote (AYMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after part of the port engine propeller penetrated the cockpit, injuring the pilot.

Sources:

http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/DHA%20Drover%20VH-DHA%202.htm