ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71742
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-OCT-1939
Time:
Type:Gloster Gamecock
Operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: GA-44
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Lahti -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EFLA
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing which was unsuccesful. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database