Accident VL Viima VI-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71744

Date:Monday 27 October 1941
Time:
Type:VL Viima
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: VI-15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orivesi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to pilot error. Both occupants perished.

Aircraft was repaired and flew again on 1942. Sold to civilian owner on early sixties. Last flown 31.12.1968. Currently under restoration to airworthiness.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database