Accident VL Myrsky MY-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71747

Date:Thursday 19 November 1942
Time:
Type:VL Myrsky
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MY-3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tampere -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The test pilot was performing high speed dive tests when severe flutter was encountered and the structures of the wings and tail surfaces disintegrated. The pilot was killed. A prototype test data recording device recorded a maximum speed of 855 km/h having been reached.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database