This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | 1150 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250E Aztec |
| Operator: | North West Air Charters Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-BDHL |
| C/n / msn: | 27-7405460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Willington Hall, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGNX |
| Destination airport: | EGGP |
Narrative:The aircraft was force-landed in a field without injury to the occupants after a double engine failure. This was believed to have been caused by inaccurate fuel calculations prior to departure. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to it's wings, fuselage and landing gear and was considered to be a write off.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA-23-250%20Aztec,%20G-BDHL%2009-93.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=BDHL