Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71757

Date:Saturday 15 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: DZ681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ681: Took off for training flight. 15/01/1944
On return overshot landing at RAF Fairwood Common.
Running off the runway when making a single engine landing and running into a deep valley.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415549) Edward Charles RADFORD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.422530) Walter Edward ATKINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF